7 benefits to becoming a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis

There are a number of benefits to becoming a citizen of the beautiful island nation of St. Kitts and Nevis, and the number of foreign-born individuals who are looking to move and work in the country is increasing. Here are 7 benefits to becoming a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis, with information on the process to become a citizen of the country.

  1. You will be able to live in one of the most beautiful island nations in the Caribbean

    St. Kitts and Nevis is a small island nation in the Caribbean with a proud history and warm, welcoming people. Once you have acquired a second passport and St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship, you will be able to live in a country with beautiful beaches, stunning landscapes and picturesque cities, and take advantage of the local amenities available to you. The country is also known for its warm climate and easy pace of life.

  2. You don’t need to be permanently based on the island

    You do not need to visit the country prior to securing your citizenship, but by doing so you will be able to familiarize yourself with the local area and people, and decide on the best places to find property on the island. You will also not need to live in the country on a permanent basis, although you can visit the island whenever you like. If you do decide to settle in the country permanently, you will be able to take advantage of the social programs available to you as a full citizen, such as education and work opportunities.

  3. Your investment for citizenship will be refunded if your application is rejected

    Your investment for St Kitts and Nevis citizenship will be refunded if your application is rejected by the government. However, the fees involved in making the application will not be refunded.

  4. St. Kitts and Nevis is location is a prime position in the Caribbean

    The island is centrally located, with access to many of the other countries in the Caribbean. St. Kitts and Nevis has good transportation links with the rest of the world, and can easily be reached by many cities in Europe and the United States. The closest major city in the United States is Miami in Florida, with many flights connecting the two countries.

  5. You will qualify for visa free travel for multiple countries

    You will qualify for visa free travel for many countries around the world once you have become a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis. Some of these countries include Canada and Switzerland, as well as all countries in the European Union, such as the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Sweden and Portugal. However, bear in mind that it can take up to six months for the government to progress your application for citizenship, and several weeks for you to collect the documents that you need to make your application, so always plan ahead.

  6. Applying for citizenship is relatively straight-forward

    Applying for citizenship in the country is straight-forward, although you will need the relevant documentation in order to further your application. This includes two original birth certificates for each person who is applying to become a citizen of the country, as well as a police clearance certificate, medical certificate, marriage certificate, and two reference letters fro a lawyer, charter accountant or banker. These letters cannot be older than 3 months and must be translated to English if they are printed in another language. More information about the documentation needed can be found on the government’s official website.

  7. There are two different ways to apply for citizenship

    You can apply for citizenship in two different ways. The first is via the Citizenship-by-Investment program, which allows you to become a citizen of the country in exchange for a donation to the economy of the country. The investment will need to exceed $250,000 for a single person, although there will be other fees on top of this sum. The second way to apply is by purchasing Nevis real estate or St Kitts real estate. The minimum investment will need to exceed $400,000, but although this is more expensive than the investment program, you will be able to sell the property after five years. The cost of fees for both methods will vary depending on how many members of the family are applying for citizenship – usually a spouse and children under 18 can be included on the original application, although an additional fee will apply for children over 18.